លោកបានមានប្រសាសន៍ថាៈ«អ្នកកាសែតនឹងមានឪកាសជួបគ្នា សិក្សាស្វែងយល់ ក៍ដូចជាផ្សារ
របស់ចិនដែលមានដូចជា ប៉េជីង ណាននីង និងធៀនជិន។​
Cambodian people are rarely aware of “surrogacy”, the process of carrying and delivering a baby for childless couples. People may consider it is strange if surrogacy exists.
Lift knows that Cambodian couples have consumed this service and rented women for a surrogate mother. Due to the fact that Cambodian couples do not want to disclose the information, the childless couples and surrogate mother refused to talk on this issue though Lift tried to ask for comment.
According to the source that heard of this issue from the childless couples, the couples took a Cambodian woman in Kandal province to become a surrogate mother in Thailand. The source said that another Cambodian couple went to Thailand and took a Thai woman to be their surrogate mother.
An article issued on March 2nd, 2011said that police in Thailand investigated an international “efficient embryo refining” syndicate after discovering 15 women who were allegedly inseminated and kept in a house during their pregnancies so an Internet-based company could sell their babies.
The company was apparently administered on the island nation of Taiwan with surrogate homes in Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam.
Females who wanted to earn an estimated $5,000 as a surrogate mother were asked on a job application if they had a “double-fold” or “single-fold” eyelid, and if their eyes were big, small, or “general size” because some customers were concerned about how their baby’s eyes would appear, the website said.
In Taiwan, surrogacy contract is not legal and in Thailand commercial surrogacy on website is illegal.
In India, the government has legalized surrogacy since 2002. India is emerging as a leader in international surrogacy. Surrogacy in India is much simpler and cost effective than anywhere else in the world. The surrogacy market in India is estimated to be considerably lower (about a fourth of what they would cost in the United States).
According to data compiled by the National ART (artificial reproductive techniques) Registry of India (NARI), from 50-odd cases in 2004 there has been a near 300 per cent jump to 158 cases in 2005.
Dr. Rohit Gutgutia, Medical Director of Neotia Healthcare Initiative Limited, at Bhagirathi Neotia Woman & Child Care Centre (BNCCCW Kolkata) said that with the increasing awareness of artificial reproductive technologies, number of queries regarding surrogacy cases is also increasing day by day. He added that his center always deals with 1-2 surrogacy cases per month and some 8- 10 couples every month enquire regarding options of surrogacy.
However, he said, “When properly counseled, they realize that there are other treatment options they were not aware of. Hence, couples medically suited for surrogacy are much less than couples enquiring for surrogacy.”
Genome The Fertility Clinic in Kolkata also sees the rise of the surrogacy. There have been from 18 to 20 cases of the surrogacy cases in the last couple years and a lot of counseling for the surrogacy, according to the medical expert from the clinic.
Having seen the other couples who are successful in finding the surrogate mother, a couple of Rinki Das, 30, from Howrah district went to discuss with the doctor and then they started couple months ago finding the woman who can be the surrogate mother.
“I can afford only maximum of 5000 dollars for the surrogate mother. I need the healthy woman with the age below 30.”
Some websites have become the place for the childless families residing in Kolkata to post the information of finding the surrogate mother. People can post the information of finding the surrogate mother for their babies.
Dr. Rohit Gutgutia explains the consequence for the surrogate mother that pregnancy is always a potential risk and others such as nutritional deficiencies, vitamin deficiency, iron and other deficiencies. He adds that surrogate mothers have to be healthy with maximum 1-2 children of her own.
Surrogacy in India is criticized to be the unethical issue. Dr Rajib K. Haldar , the additional Director of Child In Need Institute (CINI) in West Bengal said that: “ Surrogacy is an offshoot of denial of womanhood and child rights. Society has been increasing moving towards commercialization of human body and spirit of life.”